CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 B86812

Ms. Minnie B. Briones
H & C Industries, Inc.
1311 Crenshaw Blvd.
Torrence, CA 90501

RE: The tariff classification of Benzoguanamine (CAS 91-76-9) from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Briones:

In your letter dated June 11, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Benzoguanamine (Chemical Name - 2,4-Diamino-6-Phenyl-1,3,5-Triazine) which you have stated will be used as an intermediate for pigments.

The applicable subheading will be 2933.69.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: compounds containing an unfused triazine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. This provision is duty free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division